Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; qa_layer_9_from_layer_php has a deprecated constructor in /home/abouaayt/public_html/aboutcivil/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 3
of /home/abouaayt/public_html/aboutcivil/answers/qa-plugin/user-management/layer.php How to calculate Rcc slab quantities concrete and steel - Civil Engineering Technical Questions Answers - Ask a Civil Engineer
  • Register

Welcome to Aboutcivil Q&A, where you can ask questions related to Civil Engineering and receive answers from other members of the community.

2.5k questions

1.1k answers

44 comments

44.3k users

0 votes
Steel quanties
in Civil Engineering by  

2 Answers

+2 votes

U can use to calculate the steel like this,

S.NoDescriptionSetsBar ShapeRod DiaActual Cutting Length of rodNo. of RodsTotal No. Of RodsBar WeightTotalRemarks
101216
mmm0.6170.8891.580Kg
#347
1Top haunch11.0310.176121.383128128157.374157.374
0.176
2Slab Bottom1122.600128128295.859295.859
________
2.600
3Slab Top1124.3766464248.977248.977
0.888|________|0.888
2.600
4Links - Slab1100.450640640177.696177.696
0.100/________\0.100
0.250
5Slab Distributors11013.0432828225.331225.331 Lap Length 50D
_____________
12.5430.500
6Chair10.500161.5009921.3321.330
0.200__|"""|__0.200
0.3000.300

 

by  
0 votes

It is vary simple process, we need the drawing.

If the area of the slab is known, then multiply it from the the thickness of the slab.

Get the bar schedule (if not prepare a one), we can find the total length of each bar from it. Multiply the area of the bar from total length of the bar and density of it. That is the answer.

by